PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. GENERAL INFO

1.1 This Data Policy (“Personal Data Policy”) describes how northernhunting.com (“Northern Hunting”, “Us”, “Our”, “We”) collects and processes information about you.

1.2 The Personal Data Policy applies to personal data that you provide to us or as we collect via the Northern Huntings website, northernhunting.com (“Website”).

1.3 Northern Hunting is the data controller for your personal information. All inquiries to the can be made through the contact details listed under Item. 7

 

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE WE COLLECTING, AND WHAT ARE THE OBJECTIVES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE TREATMENT OF DATA

2.1 When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as what type of browser you use, which search terms you use on the Home page, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.

2.2 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and website function, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary to enable us to take care of our interests in improving the website and showing you relevant offers.

2.3 The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, point f.

 

3. WHO IS HANDLING THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners to include technical operations and website improvements, targeted marketing including retargeting, as well as your review of our company and products. These companies are computer operators and under our instructions and process data for which we are data controllers. Data Processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality about these. We have entered into written data processing agreements with all data processing companies handling personal information on our behalf.

3.2 Two of these data providers, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. And Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are ensured through computer-based certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Type of Data Regulation Article. 45th

3.3 Copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

3.4 Copy of Facebook Inc.’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a data controller must inform you about your rights.

4.1 The right to receive information about what personal data that is collected:

4.1.1 You are entitled at any time to request information about, inter alia, what information we have recorded about you, the purpose of the registration, which categories of personal information and recipients of information, if any. may be as well as information on the origin of the information.

4.1.2 You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal information we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to info@northernhunting.com. You may be asked to verify your identity.

4.2 Right to rectification:

4.2.1 You are entitled to demand incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.3 The right to be forgotten:

4.3.1 In some cases you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue the treatment. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, for example, to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.

4.4 The right to restrict processing of data:

4.4.1 You may, in certain cases, have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information to consist of storage, for example, if you believe that the information we treat about you is incorrect.

4.5 The right to data portability:

4.5.1 You may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain personal information provided by you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.6 Right of objection:

4.6.1 You are entitled at any time to object to our processing of your personal information for direct marketing including any profiling made to target our direct marketing.

4.6.2 You also have the right, for any reason relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal information, which we make on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. section. 2.1 and 2.3.

4.7 The right to revoke consent:

4.7.1 You have the right at any time to revoke a consent you have given us to a given processing of personal data. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at info@northernhunting.com

4.8 The right to complaint:

4.8.1 You are entitled at any time to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K about our processing of your personal information. Complaints may, among other things, be submitted to mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

 

5. DELETING PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Any information collected about your use of the Website cf. section. 2.1. will be deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 1 year.

 

6. SECURITY

6.1 We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against the personal or illegal destruction of personal data, forfeiture, alteration or deterioration as well as the disclosure or misuse of personal data.

6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to them.

 

7. CONTACT INFORMATION

7.1 Northern Hunting Aps is the data controller for the personal data collected via the website.

7.2 If you have any questions or comments about this Data Policy or you wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in Section 4, please contact:

Northern Hunting ApS
CVR-nr.: 36495588
Klamsagervej 19B
8230 Åbyhøj
Tlf.: +45 71 99 20 60
E-mail: info@northernhunting.com

 

8. CHANGES IN PERSONATE POLICY

8.1 If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed about this at your next visit to the website.

 

9. VERSIONS

9.1 This is version 1 of Northern Hunting ApS personal data policy dated 26/5-2018

When you are online, cookies are stored on your computer. This also applies when you visit northernhunting.com. Below you can read more about cookies, how we use them, and about legislation in the area.

Website owner and contact information:
This website is powered and owned by:
Northern Hunting ApS
CVR-nr.: 36495588
Klamsagervej 19B
8230 Åbyhøj
Denmark
Tlf.: +45 71 99 20 60

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that contain letters and numbers that are put on your computer or other devices. Cookies are set when you visit a website that uses cookies and they can be used to keep track of which pages you have visited. They can help you to continue where you from where you previously exited, or they can remember your language settings or other preferences. In addition, they can collect statistics for us about your behavior.

Cookies are important to us because they help make our online services easier, to keep track of how our website is used and to help us provide the best service to you. We also use cookies to make sure our marketing is relevant. We use information from the cookies to present ads to you and others who are particularly interested in the topics we’re advertising. If you want to visit our website you must accept our cookie policy.

You has to accept our cookie policy

The EU has recently rolled out a new set of rules for how websites must register your behavior and how to inform about cookies. The rules mean that you has the right to be inofrmed about which cookies a website in Denmark uses – and has to accept their use. Therefore, when you first entered northernhunting.com, a pop-up with information about our cookie policy was available.

You can accept our cookie policy by either starting to use the website or by clicking the “OK” Button. in the pop-up.

If you do not want to accept the cookie policy, you can not use the website.

If you regret your acceptance, you can revoke your consent at any time by accessing your web browser settings and deleting your cookies. Next time you visit northernhunting.com, you will need to review our cookie policy again. Different web browsers can use different methods of handling cookies. Below are links to guides from the most widely used web browsers. Follow the instructions from web browser service of your choice to configure your browser settings.

Microsoft Internet Explorer (IE): https://support.microsoft.com/da-dk/products/windows?os=windows-10
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=da
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=da_DK
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/da/kb/aktiver-eller-deaktiver-cookies

The instructions above are links directly to the web browser manufacturer. No forms of liability can be claimed against us if they are incorrect.

This cookie policy can be accessed at any time at the northernhunting.com/cookie-policy. The use of cookies may result in the processing of personal information and we therefore recommend that you read our privacy policy, which can be accessed at any time at the northernhunting.com/privacy-policy.

Cookies at northernhunting.com

To make it easier for you we have made the cookie declaration you find further down in the text.

The information in the Cookie declaration is provided in an open and transparent manner so you can clearly see how cookies are used to make your site visit better and so you can make an informed choice to allow their use.

However, if you want to manage or remove cookies, you can do it via the settings in your web browser, follow the instructions from your web browser manufacturer above. Please note that it may affect the functionality of a website if you opt out of cookies. Many of the interactive features offered by the website are dependent on cookies, and blocking or deleting of cookies can prevent the features from working or reducing their usefulness.

The cookie declaration for northernhunting.com is updated on a regular basis. If you have any questions, please write to info@northernhunting.com.

Google Webtools (Analytics, Adwords, Search Console, Tag Manager, YouTube)
The purpose is to optimize the user experience and website function, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting. This processing of information is necessary to enable us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers. All information about your use of the website is deleted 1 year after you last used the website.

Facebook (Facebook, Instagram)
The purpose is to optimize the user experience and website function, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting. This processing of information is necessary to enable us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers. All information about your use of the website is deleted 1 year after you last used the website.

Plecto
The purpose is to optimize the user experience and website function, as well as targeted marketing, including retargeting. This processing of information is necessary to enable us to take care of our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers. All information about your use of the website is deleted 1 year after you last used the website.

Your consent applies to the following domains: northernhunting.com

FOLLOW THE TRACK OF NORTHERN
HUNTING ON SOCIAL MEDIA.

YOUR RECOGNITION MAKES A HUGE DIFFERENCE!